On leaving Carlisle, the mainline to Dumfries is followed where station and depot activities are shown, with steam much in evidence, plus the branch to Kirkcudbright. After Dumfries; Kilmarnock, Troon and Ayr are featured followed by scenes at Dalmellington and Stranraer. The final section of the programme is a detailed journey in 1965 from Dumfries to Stranraer with a high-speed return trip showing almost every yard of track!